Organization

Our Committees 

Commission business is conducted primarily through its four standing committees – Basic Projects, Training, Technology, and Foster Care and Education – as well as through other ad hoc committees such as the Legislative and Strategic Planning committees. Each committee is chaired by a Commissioner and members are drawn from the Commission, Collaborative Council, and others in the child protection community. Committees oversee and monitor Commission projects, including the work of subcommittees and workgroups.

Click here for a complete list of our members.

Img 0322 Btb1 Img 0185

 

Executive Committee

Hon. Eva Guzman, Chair
Hon. Harriett O'Neill, Chair Emeritus
Hon. Rob Hofmann, Vice Chair
Hon. Darlene Byrne, Senior Judcial Advisor
Hon. Bonnie Crane Hellums
Hon. Michael Massengale
Hon. Dean Rucker
Vicki Spriggs

Staff: Tina Amberboy
Monica Mahoney

Basic Projects Committee

Basic Projects Page

Hon. Bonnie Crane Hellums, Chair
Colleen McCall
Mary Christine Reed
Tanya Rollins
Hon. Peter Sakai

Staff: Kristi Taylor
Monica Mahoney

Data & Technology Committee 

Data & Technology Projects Page

Vicki Spriggs, Chair 
Jason Hassay
Hon. Gilford Jones
Octavio Martinez
Robert Nolen
Hon. Virginia Schnarr
Hon. Carlos Villalon

Staff: Patrick Passmore
Monica Mahoney

OCA Advisory Staff:
Darrell Childers
Anissa Johnson
Casey Kennedy
Tim Kennedy
Mena Ramon
David Slayton

Training Committee

Training Page

Hon. Michael Massengale, Chair
Hon. Mark Atkinson
Tymothy Belseth
Cathy Cockerham
Barbara Elias-Perciful
Debra Emerson
Hon. Richard Garcia
Tracy Harting
Pam Kemp
Tonya Rollins
Fairy Davenport Rutland
Hon. Ellen Smith
Elizabeth Watkins

Staff: Milbrey Raney
Andrea Vincencio

Foster Care & Education Committee

Foster Care & Education Page

Hon. Rob Hofmann, Chair
Joy Baskin
Hon. Alyce Bondurant
Edna Ramon Butts
Briana Dovi
Lori Duke
Loretta Edelen
Dr. Monica Faulkner
Maya Guerra Gamble
Dr. David Gardner
Deena Hill
Andy Homer
Kelly Kravitz
Kris Mohajer
Hon. Cathy Morris
Jon Olson
Wanda Pena
Michael Redden
Ian Spechler
Julie Wayman

Staff: Jamie Bernstein
Andrea Vincencio

Texas Stamp
   Physical Address
    Children’s Commission
Supreme Court Building
201 W. 14th Street, Room 104
Austin, TX 78701
   Mailing Address
    Children’s Commission
P.O. Box 12248
Austin, TX 78711
Phone
Main: 
(512) 463-5384
Fax: 
(512) 463-8895
Email:  children@txcourts.gov