Commission business is conducted primarily through its four standing committees – Basic Projects, Training, Data & Technology, and Foster Care and Education – as well as through other ad hoc committees such as the Legislative and Strategic Planning committees. Each committee is chaired by a Commissioner and members are drawn from the Commission, Collaborative Council, and others in the child protection community.

Committees oversee and monitor Commission projects, including the work of subcommittees and workgroups. For a complete list, please see Children's Commission Members.

Hon. Eva Guzman, Chair
Chair Hon. Harriett O'Neill, Chair Emeritus
Hon. Rob Hofmann, Vice Chair
Hon. Piper McCraw, Training Committee Chair
Hon. Michael Schneider, Basic Committee Chair
Vicki Spriggs, Data & Technology Chair

Staff: Tina Amberboy, Monica Mahoney

Hon. Michael Schneider, Chair
Sarah Crockett
Mary Christine Reed
Carolyne Rodriguez
Tanya Rollins
Hon. Peter Sakai
Hon. Cynthia Wheless

Staff: Tina Amberboy, Dylan Moench, Monica Mahoney

For more information about the Basic Committee, please visit the Basic Projects page. 

Hon. Piper McCraw, Chair
Hon. Mark Atkinson
Tymothy Belseth
Cathy Cockerham
Barbara Elias-Perciful
Debra Emerson
Hon. Richard Garcia
Tracy Harting
Pamela Kemp
Tanya Rollins
Fairy Davenport Rutland
Hon. Ellen Smith
Elizabeth Watkins

Staff: Milbrey Raney, Dylan Moench, Andrea Vicencio

For more information about the Training Committee, please visit the Training Projects page. 

Data & Technology Committee

Vicki Spriggs, Chair 
Jason Hassay
Hon. Gilford Jones
Elizabeth Kromrei
Robert Nolen
Hon. Virginia Schnarr
Hon. Carlos Villalon

Staff: Patrick Passmore, Monica Mahoney

OCA Advisory Staff: David Slayton, Darrell Childers, Anissa Johnson, Casey Kennedy, Tim Kennedy, Mena Ramon

For more information about the Data & Technology Committee, please visit the Data & Technology Projects page. 

Hon. Rob Hofmann, Chair
Joy Baskin
Hon. Alyce Bondurant
Briana Dovi
Lori Duke
Dr. Monica Faulkner
Maya Guerra Gamble
Dr. David Gardner
Dr. Deena Hill
Andy Homer
Kelly Kravitz
Hon. Aurora Martinez-Jones
Kristine Mohajer
Hon. Cathy Morris
Jon Olson
Wanda Pena
Michael Redden
Carol Self
Ian Spechler
Julie Wayman

Staff: Jamie Bernstein, Andrea Vicencio

For more information about the Foster Care & Education Committee, please visit the Foster Care & Education page.